The team from Coleman & Company receive the World Demolition Award in Amsterdam.

The team from Coleman & Company receive the World Demolition Award in Amsterdam.

Demolition specialists Coleman & Co and Erith Contractors were among the big winners at the 2015 Demolition Awards held today in Amsterdam, with Coleman involved in four winning categories and Erith coming out on top in two.

Coleman won the Safety & Training Award, the Large Contract of the Year award and its partnership with JCB in the Plant and Equipment Innovation award also came out on top.

To cap a fantastic night for the UK company it also won the coveted World Demolition Award, which the judges can choose to give to the single most impressive entry from the entire awards.

Erith was honoured in the Small Contract of the Year category and in the Urban Demolition Award.

Other winners included Protranz (New Zealand), Keltbray (UK), DDM Demontage (The Netherlands), Despe (Italy), Mantovanibenne S.r.l (Italy) and AR Demolition (UK).

Organised by Demolition & Recycling International (D&Ri), the awards were held in front of an audience of 270 demolition and recycling professionals from around the world at the NH Grand Krasnapolsky hotel in Amsterdam.

The night also saw David Sinclair, honorary vice president of the European Demolition Association (EDA) present outgoing D&Ri editor Lindsay Gale with a plate in EDA's recognition of his work in the demolition sector. Following the Summit Lindsay is leaving the magazine to pursue new opportunities.

Lindsay also announced that the 2016 World Demolition Summit will move to the US for the first time, being held in Miami, Florida, on Friday 14 October, 2016. The event will be organised in partnership with the National Demolition Association (NDA) and is timed to coincide with NDA’s board meeting on 15 October.

The full list of winners in the 2015 awards was as follows:

Civils Demolition Award

  • DDM Demontage BV, Netherlands (four year contract to dismantle five bridges over the Amsterdam-Rhine canal)

Collaboration in Demolition Award

  • Keltbray, Capital and Counties PLC (Capco), Abnormal Load Engineering (ALE), Network Rail (NWR), Earls Court and Olympia (EC&O), Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Royal Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham. JOINT WINNER (for the demolition of Bridge 19 at Earls Court, London)
  • Safedem, C&D Consultancy, Despe, Glasgow Housing Association. JOINT WINNER (for demolition of two tower blocks in Glasgow, UK)

Contract of the Year over US$1 million

  • Coleman & Company, UK (extensive demolition work on the Birmingham New Street redevelopment project, UK)

Contract of the Year under US$1 million

  • Erith Contractors Ltd, UK (for the removal of a decommissioned gasholder in London for National Grid Property Holdings, UK)

Explosive Demolition Award

  • Liberty Industrial, Australia (demolition of 432 m high Omega Transmission Tower in Sarriman, Victoria, Australia.)

Industrial Demolition Award

  • Despe, Italy (demolishing a boiler and chimney at the Raffineria de Gela, a live petrochemical plant)

Innovation Award – Plant & Equipment

  • JCB & Coleman & Co, UK JOINT WINNER (for remotely controlled ‘mega muncher’)
  • Protranz Earthmoving Ltd, New Zealand JOINT WINNER (for modified Komatsu excavators)

Innovation Award – Tools & Attachments

  • Mantovanibenne S.r.l, Italy (CRH440 crusher)

Recycling & Environmental Award

  • AR Demolition, UK (for the demolition of the former Brackley Sawmills)

Safety & Training Award

  • Coleman & Company, UK

Urban Demolition Award

  • Erith Contractors Ltd, UK (for the demolition of the former Oriana building in Oxford Street, London)

World Demolition Award

  • Coleman & Co, UK (for its work at Birmingham New Street station)

The full shortlists were:

Civils Demolition Award

  • DDM Demontage BV, Netherlands WINNER
  • Despe, Italy
  • Matte & Associates, India
  • Micor, UK

Collaboration in Demolition Award

  • Coleman & Co, RWE Generation UK & Stonewells IPS
  • Coleman & Co, Sandwell & West Birmingham NHS Trust, Holbrow Brookes, Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council, Capita, Carillion
  • Keltbray, Capital and Counties PLC (Capco), Abnormal Load Engineering (ALE), Network Rail (NWR), Earls Court and Olympia (EC&O), Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Royal Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham. JOINT WINNER
  • McMahon Services, Australian Department of Transport and Infrastructure (DPTI), Rider Levett Bucknall (RLB) and Lend Lease Building Contractors (LLBC).
  • Safedem, C&D Consultancy, Despe, Glasgow Housing Association. JOINT WINNER

Contract of the Year over US$1 million

  • Brown & Mason, UK
  • Cantillon Ltd, UK
  • Ceres NZ, New Zealand
  • Coleman & Company, UK WINNER
  • Erith Contractors Ltd, UK
  • Liberty Industrial, Australia

Contract of the Year under US$1 million

  • Coleman & Company, UK
  • Erith Contractors Ltd, UK WINNER

Explosive Demolition Award

  • Coleman & Company, UK
  • Fabio Bruno Construções Ltda, Brazil
  • Liberty Industrial, Australia WINNER

Industrial Demolition Award

  • Coleman & Company, UK
  • Delta Pty, Australia
  • Despe - Raffineria di Gela, Italy WINNER
  • Erith Contractors Ltd, UK
  • NIKAU Contractors Ltd, New Zealand
  • Two Rivers Demolition, USA

Innovation Award – Plant & Equipment

  • Dolan Demolition, Ireland
  • JCB & Coleman & Co, UK JOINT WINNER
  • Komatsu, UK
  • Lek Sloopwerken, Netherlands
  • Liebherr, UK
  • Protranz Earthmoving Ltd, New Zealand JOINT WINNER
  • Sandvik, UK

Innovation Award – Tools & Attachments

  • Mantovanibenne S.r.l, Italy WINNER
  • Rotar, Netherlands

Recycling & Environmental Award

  • AR Demolition, UK WINNER
  • Cantillon Ltd, UK
  • Coleman & Co (Eneotech), UK
  • GBM Demolition, UK

Safety & Training Award

  • AR Demolition, UK
  • Brown & Mason, UK
  • Cantillon Ltd, UK
  • Coleman & Company, UK WINNER
  • Despe, Italy
  • NIKAU Contractors Ltd, New Zealand

Urban Demolition Award

  • Adamo Group Inc, USA
  • Brandenburg Industrial, USA
  • Coleman & Company, UK
  • Costello Dismantling, USA
  • Erith Contractors Ltd, UK WINNER
  • Keltbray, UK

The judges for the awards this year were:

  • Henrik Bonnesen, COWI
  • Dan Costello, Costello Dismantling Co. Inc.
  • Clinton Dick, Liberty Industrial
  • Patrick Frye, Cardem
  • William Moore, ERM Corp
  • Pilar de la Cruz Romero, President, EDA
  • William Sinclair, Safedem & NFDC President
  • John Woodward, C&D Consultancy

Newsletter

Delivered directly to your inbox World Demolition features the pick of the breaking news stories, product launches, show reports and more.

Sign up for free

Newsletter

Delivered directly to your inbox World Demolition features the pick of the breaking news stories, product launches, show reports and more.

Go to newsletters